StudentLife

Schedule

GMC 14 Schedule

Time Tues Feb 18th Wed Feb 19th Thurs Feb 20
9:00 Plenary Session #1 (JCA)
“Light of the World”
Leroy Barber
Plenary Session #2 (JCA)
"Healer"
Leroy Barber
Plenary Session #3 (JCA)
"Messenger of Justice"
Leroy Barber
10:30 Break Break Break
11:00 Workshops Workshops Workshops
12:15 Lunch/Break Lunch/Break Lunch/Break
1:30 Workshops Workshops Workshops
2:45 Break Break Break
3:00-4:00 Prayer Chapel Prayer Chapel Prayer Chapel
5:00 Dinner Dinner Dinner
5:30-6:30 Table Topics with Missionaries  
7:00

Operation Underground (JCA)  7:00-8:00

Screening of Girl Rising Documentary hosted by LOOM Intl (JCA) 7:00-9:30 Worship (JCA) 7:30-8:30

 

Workshop Schedule

02/18

11:00-12:15   Workshop Speakers Room Workshop Titles
 

1. Brian Sakultarawattn

L101

Justice Beyond Circumstance

 

2. Doug Hazen & Adrienne Livingston

B2

Engaging Brokenness In Us and Through Us

 

3. Larry Sharp

B3

Business as Mission - What Is It and Why Is It Important for Everyone to Understand?

 

 

 

 

 

4. Dwight Ekholm

L110

Raising Support: Hurdle, Hassle, or Blessing in Disguise?

 

5. Jeff Boesel

L109

Why I'm High on Gen Y

 

6. Rebekah (last name withheld) 

B4

Issues of Justice in the EFL Classroom

1:30-2:45      
 

1. Jake Schwein

B2

Worship + Justice = Redeeming the Worship of God's People

 

2. Jim Ardill

L101

How to Engage the Poor Without Anybody Getting Hurt

 

3. Matt Wood & Hanna Lederer

B3

Justice & Human Trafficking: How Can You Affect Change?

 

4. Sarah (last name withheld)

TL112

Traditional Dances from Asia

 

5. Larry Sharp

L110

Practical Solutions to Injustice, Poverty & Unemployment - Job Creation (What Jesus Would Do?)

 

6. Jim Morud

L108

Empower Your Pen — Crafting Letters That Heal and Bless 

 

02/19

11:00-12:15 Workshop Speakers Room Workshop Titles
 

1. Janna Moats

L109

Children at Risk: A Framework for Action

 

2. Dr. Mike Gurney

B4

Seeking Shalom: What is Social Justice?

 

3. Jake Schwein

B2

May Justice Reign: 4 Tenets of Everyday Justice

 

4. Roshini (last name withheld)

L101

Using Multnomah Degrees on the Mission Field

 

5. Rick Bravine

B3

Music: Changing Hearts for God in Europe

 

6. A.J. Swoboda

B1

Jesus in Portlandia: Gospel Witness in a Pluralistic, Cynical City

 

 

 

 

1:30-2:45      
 

1. Rob & Jodi Herman

B1

TESOL as Mission

 

2. Gary Tribbett

L109

Can the Church Curb Human Trafficking?

 

3. Rick Bravine

B3

Urban Evangelism: Reaching the Cities of Europe

 

4. Rick Haley Baker

L110

What is the Role of Business as Missions in Economic Justice?

 

5. Vanessa King & Laura Gotthardt

B2

Sharing the Gospel Through Education

 

6. Paul Johnson

B4

How Can I Know if God is 'Callling' Me to Cross-Cultural Ministry?

 

02/20

11:00-12:15 Workshop Speakers Room Workshop Titles
 

1. Joel Vermillion

B2

The Rapid "Homogenizing" of Global Youth Culture

 

2. Larry Burke

L108

That They Might See Him For Who He Is: Community, Shame and Purity and Fruitful Practices

 

3. Steve Vinton

L109

Educational Justice in Rural Africa

 

4. Dr. Paul Metzger

L101

Saving the World: How the West was Lost, and How to Regain It

 

 

 

 

 

6. Portia Manjengwa, Josiah Dasher & Kat Fredericks

B1

The Power of Women's Narratives

1:30-2:45      
 

1. Curt Bickley

B1

Organization of Effective Sports Missions Trips

 

2. Jerry Crosby

B2

Finding your “Sweet Spot” in Missions

 

3. Krista Mikalatos

L108

The Heart of Serving: Greater Compassion Through Deeper Understanding 

 

4. Mark Schaufler

L109

“Make Sure You’re Making Disciples!”

 

5. Jeff Pieper & Alpha Hayward

B4

Unity is not Uniformity: Servant Leadership in Collaborative Missions

 

6. Tony Kriz

L110

Missions as Co-Participation